Gaming Stocks Soaring in 2021

With people confined to their homes, the gaming industry experienced an unprecedented boom. Now we explore the gaming stocks which are soaring in recent months.

 

Post Pandemic Boom for Gaming Industry

 

When the pandemic hit, many of us turned to video games to help pass the time and keep us entertained. Consequently, the gaming industry went from strength to strength, after a sharp rise in sales of video games and consoles. The Nintendo Switch, arguably the console of the pandemic after their breakout hit ‘Animal Crossing New Horizons’, saw operating profits skyrocket by 82%, declaring 2020 a record year for the company. Meanwhile, a PS5 was near impossible to get your hands on after its release in November 2020, at the height of the winter COVID wave.

With a new generation of consoles, e-sports and virtual reality gaming in development – investing in the video game industry has never been more exciting.

 

Top 20 Gaming Stocks

 

These are the top 20 gaming stocks that have seen a surge in stock price over the past 12 months

RankTickerCompany NameStock Price (current)Stock Price

(12 months ago)

% change
1AVIDAvid Technology, Inc.25.727.45245.23%
2NCTYThe9 Limited15.895.25202.67%
3SLGGSuper League Gaming, Inc.4.131.76134.66%
4GMBLEsports Entertainment Group Inc8.793.87127.13%
5CRSRCorsair Gaming Inc28.6614.25101.12%
6BiliBilibili Inc – ADR85.9544.3993.62%
7NGMSNeogames SARL41.7121.5993.19%
8NVDANVIDIA Corporation228.43119.1391.75%
9HEARTurtle Beach Corp28.5216.9967.86%
10MSFTMicrosoft Corporation301.14202.6648.59%
11SCPLSciPlay Corp1812.3445.87%
12SCPLSciPlay Corp1812.3445.87%
13AESEAllied Esports Entertainment Inc21.4339.86%
14AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.109.9278.6939.69%
15CCOEFCAPCOM CO., LTD.30.442426.83%
16EAElectronic Arts Inc.146.6124.317.94%
17RBLXRoblox Corp82.8772.1514.86%
18AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3478.053149.8410.42%
19ATVIActivision Blizzard, Inc.81.1876.186.56%
20ZNGAZynga Inc8.88.325.77%

 

Ones to Watch for Gaming Market

 

Salman Haqqi, personal finance expert at money.co.uk has commented one some of the activities to watch out for in the gaming market at the moment.

“During the pandemic, we saw many gaming companies make huge profits after a surge in demand for video games. Nintendo was a prime example of this.

“While existing names like EA and Capcom are seeing renewed and steady growth, it’s the up and comers and disruptors in the industry that may make a big change in the industry over the next year or so. UFL, a new free-for-all online football simulation, is hoping to rival the existing mammoths such as Fifa (EA) and PES. Produced by Strikerz Inc., it’s an indication of the disruption that faces the gaming industry in the near future. Esports brands such as Esports Entertainment Group continue to see rises in their stock price compared with September 2020.

“However, as with every investment – putting money into gaming stock comes with it’s risks. Despite analysts and experts opinions, events such as the recent controversy with Activision Blizzard show that no stock is foolproof, and with every investment comes risk.

“Additionally, flagship brands such as NVIDIA are seeing renewed confidence from investors, regaining the title of the world’s most valuable semiconductor company.”